Walhampton Monument Trail

Type:Walking Route

Lymington Town Railway Station, Lymington, Hampshire, SO41 9AU
Walhampton Monument Trail

Book Tickets Online

About

Distance: 3.2 miles (5.1 km)        

Start/End: Lymington Town Railway Station, SO41 9AU

Visit the monument to Admiral Sir Harry Burrard-Neale (1765-1835), a prominent Naval officer and former MP for Lymington who was greatly admired for the chages he brought to the town.

This walk also enjoys good views over the Solent and is easily accessible by train and bus. It is part of the Rail Trail series, offering walks from Brockenhurst and Lymington railway stations.

Be Forest FriendlyPlease take your litter home.

Click the website link above to download this route map for free on the National Park Authority’s website.

Facilities

Children

  • Children welcome

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

What's Nearby

  1. St Barbe Museum and Art Gallery

    St Barbe is the focal point for arts and heritage in this area. It has a modern museum…

    0.24 miles away
  2. Spinners Garden

    1.42 miles away
  3. Pollie's Daylilies

    If you get tired of the beach and you need to recharge your batteries after long walks in…

    1.9 miles away
  1. Braxton Gardens

    Braxton Gardens

    Braxton Gardens has the largest David Austin Rose Gardens in the New Forest with over 450…

    2.59 miles away
  2. New Forest Water Gardens

    Set in a delightful 3 acres of formal gardens, this is the New Forest's largest water…

    2.9 miles away
  3. Setley Ridge Farm Shop

    Alongside our own wines we have many New Forest Marque products, cakes, scones, cheese,…

    3.45 miles away
  4. Hurst Castle & Ferry

    Situated mid-Solent the Henry 8th Fortress prison of Charles 1st contains exhibits from…

    3.67 miles away
  5. Blackwater Arboretum Car Park

    Blackwater Arboretum Car Park

    The best place to experience the majestic Douglas firs and redwoods of the Rhinefield…

    4.16 miles away
  6. Fairweather's Garden Centre

    Using passion and expertise Fairweather’s have created a unique Plant and Garden Centre…

    5.34 miles away
  7. Forest Arts Centre

    Forest Arts Centre is a fantastic venue to visit for art exhibitions, workshops for…

    5.45 miles away
  8. Whitefield Moor Car Park

    Ideal for somewhere to picnic or play games this extensive sunny site, with easy walks…

    5.45 miles away
  9. National Motor Museum Beaulieu

    Beaulieu featuring the world famous National Motor Museum, Palace House home of the…

    5.62 miles away
  10. Buckler's Hard

    A unique 18th Century village where warships for Nelson's Navy were built. Maritime…

    5.68 miles away
  11. Countryside Education Trust

    Home produced beef, pork and lamb. Vegetables and salad and fruit in due season. …

    5.73 miles away
  12. Sammy Miller Motorcycle Museum

    Apart from the Museum itself, the Museum Complex contains the Bashley Manor Tea Rooms,…

    5.84 miles away
Previous Next

Follow Us...

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss