Buckland Rings Trail

Type:Walking Route

Brockenhurst Railway Station, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, SO42 7TW
Buckland Rings Trail

Book Tickets Online

About

Distance: 6.8 miles (10.9 km)        

Start: Brockenhurst Railway Station, SO42 7TW

From the village of Brockenhurst this walk passes through Roydon Woods nature reserve over Setley Plain and onto Buckland Rings,  the site of a former Iron Age hill fort near Lymington.

This is part of the Rail Trail series of walks from the Lymington-Brockenhurst branch line.

Be Forest FriendlyPlease take your litter home.

Click the website link above to download this route map for free on the National Park Authority’s website.

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

What's Nearby

  1. Blackwater Arboretum Car Park

    Blackwater Arboretum Car Park

    The best place to experience the majestic Douglas firs and redwoods of the Rhinefield…

    0.11 miles away
  2. Setley Ridge Farm Shop

    Alongside our own wines we have many New Forest Marque products, cakes, scones, cheese,…

    0.81 miles away
  3. New Forest and Hampshire County Show 2019

    The amazing annual New Forest and Hampshire County Show is back! The 3 day show will be…

    1.49 miles away
  1. Whitefield Moor Car Park

    Ideal for somewhere to picnic or play games this extensive sunny site, with easy walks…

    1.82 miles away
  2. Pollie's Daylilies

    If you get tired of the beach and you need to recharge your batteries after long walks in…

    2.8 miles away
  3. Spinners Garden

    2.85 miles away
  4. New Forest Reptile Centre

    A Date with Nature based at the New Forest Reptile Centre, near Lyndhurst is open seven…

    3.44 miles away
  5. Knightwood Oak

    Knightwood Oak which is also known as the ‘Queen of the forest’ and is over 500 years old.

    3.56 miles away
  6. New Forest Heritage Centre

    Find out what makes the Forest so special at the New Forest Heritage Centre. The Museum…

    3.79 miles away
  7. St Barbe Museum and Art Gallery

    St Barbe is the focal point for arts and heritage in this area. It has a modern museum…

    4.21 miles away
  8. Lymington Seafood Festival - 10th & 11th August

    Come to Lymington Seafood Festival on Saturday 10th and Sunday 11th August 2019 in…

    4.68 miles away
  9. National Motor Museum Beaulieu

    Beaulieu featuring the world famous National Motor Museum, Palace House home of the…

    5.19 miles away
  10. Fairweather's Garden Centre

    Using passion and expertise Fairweather’s have created a unique Plant and Garden Centre…

    5.3 miles away
  11. Braxton Gardens

    Braxton Gardens

    Braxton Gardens has the largest David Austin Rose Gardens in the New Forest with over 450…

    5.44 miles away
  12. New Forest Water Gardens

    Set in a delightful 3 acres of formal gardens, this is the New Forest's largest water…

    5.48 miles away
Previous Next

Follow Us...

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss