Lymington Town Trail

Type:Walking Route

Lymington Town Railway Station, Lymington, Hampshire, SO41 9AU
Lymington Town Trail

Book Tickets Online

About

Distance: 2 miles (3.2 km)        

Start/End: Lymington Town Railway Station, SO41 9AU

A shorter walk packed full of local history. Visit St Barbe museum, the modern day quay and the bustling high street. See yachts moored in the harbour, the sea water baths and fine coastal views. 

There's plenty to keep you interested and entertained in this thriving market town. This is part of the Rail Trail series of walks from the Lymington-Brockenhurst branch line.

Be Forest FriendlyPlease take your litter home.

Click the website link above to download this route map for free on the National Park Authority’s website.

Facilities

Children

  • Children welcome

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

What's Nearby

  1. St Barbe Museum and Art Gallery

    St Barbe is the focal point for arts and heritage in this area. It has a modern museum…

    0.24 miles away
  2. Lymington Seafood Festival - 10th & 11th August

    Come to Lymington Seafood Festival on Saturday 10th and Sunday 11th August 2019 in…

    0.5 miles away
  3. Spinners Garden

    1.42 miles away
  1. Pollie's Daylilies

    If you get tired of the beach and you need to recharge your batteries after long walks in…

    1.9 miles away
  2. Braxton Gardens

    Braxton Gardens

    Braxton Gardens has the largest David Austin Rose Gardens in the New Forest with over 450…

    2.59 miles away
  3. New Forest Water Gardens

    Set in a delightful 3 acres of formal gardens, this is the New Forest's largest water…

    2.9 miles away
  4. Setley Ridge Farm Shop

    Alongside our own wines we have many New Forest Marque products, cakes, scones, cheese,…

    3.45 miles away
  5. Hurst Castle & Ferry

    Situated mid-Solent the Henry 8th Fortress prison of Charles 1st contains exhibits from…

    3.67 miles away
  6. Blackwater Arboretum Car Park

    Blackwater Arboretum Car Park

    The best place to experience the majestic Douglas firs and redwoods of the Rhinefield…

    4.16 miles away
  7. Fairweather's Garden Centre

    Using passion and expertise Fairweather’s have created a unique Plant and Garden Centre…

    5.34 miles away
  8. Whitefield Moor Car Park

    Ideal for somewhere to picnic or play games this extensive sunny site, with easy walks…

    5.45 miles away
  9. Forest Arts Centre

    Forest Arts Centre is a fantastic venue to visit for art exhibitions, workshops for…

    5.45 miles away
  10. National Motor Museum Beaulieu

    Beaulieu featuring the world famous National Motor Museum, Palace House home of the…

    5.62 miles away
  11. Buckler's Hard

    A unique 18th Century village where warships for Nelson's Navy were built. Maritime…

    5.68 miles away
  12. New Forest and Hampshire County Show 2019

    The amazing annual New Forest and Hampshire County Show is back! The 3 day show will be…

    5.68 miles away
Previous Next

Follow Us...

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss